Presided by Deputy Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, CCM Chairperson, Ilia Ghudushauri, 100th CCM meeting was held at the premises of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health on November 8, 2022.
The meeting was attended by The Global Fund, Senior Fund Portfolio Manager, Tatiana Vinichenko, The Global Fund, Public Health and M&E Specialist, David Kokiashvili, CCM members, invited guests.
The Global Fund activities in EECA, HIV and TB Programs State budget allocations, implementation readiness for new Global Fund grant, HIV and TB grants implementation status, information on GLC mission, update on USAID TB Symposium held in Washington and other important topics were presented and discussed during the meeting.
One National Authority – The Country Coordinating Mechanism against HIV Infection/AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria Diseases in Georgia (Georgia CCM)
Announces position of National Consultant to support Georgia CCM Engagement
Estimated workload: 25 days.
Tentative start date: November, 2022
Please send your applications with attached CV no later than November 14, 2022 to the following e-mail address of the Secretariat: with copy to:
The applications received after November 14, 2022 will not be considered.
Please indicate in the subject line: National Consultant.
Please see a full text of an announcement is available at:
Georgia CCM started work aimed at preparation of the proposal to be submitted to the Global Fund under C19RM. The deadline of submission is May 31, 2021.
Total allocation amount for Georgia is 2,63 mln USD. Above Base Allocation – 2,63 mln USD. Final utilization deadline is May 3, 2023.
The activities consistent with directions and categories defined by technical guidelines can be funded.
3    priority areas:
1. COVID-19 control and containment interventions on country level;
2. COVID-19-related risk mitigation measures for programs to fight HIV, TB and malaria;
3. Expanded reinforcement of key aspects of health and community systems, including advocacy for reinforcement of primary healthcare, hospital services, laboratory networks, epidemiological surveillance, community-led responses;
C19RM funds cannot support the procurement of vaccines; though support to vaccination process is possible.
Possible interventions of CS involvement:
• Response to human rights and gender related barriers to services;
• COVID-19 CSS: Community-led monitoring;
• COVID-19 CSS: Community-led advocacy and research;
• COVID-19 CSS: Social mobilization;
• COVID-19 CSS: Community-based organizations institutional capacity building.
Detailed information can be found at the following links:
PIH Recommendations | Partners In Health
Please send your ideas/proposals no later than May 11 to the following addresses of the Secretariat:; Please indicate in the subject line: C19RM proposal.
The Global fund continues its support to the countries to fight COVID-19 pandemic globally within COVID-19 Response Mechanism (C19RM).
Under C19RM, Georgia was offered a new opportunity for finding on the basis of corresponding proposal. There are several windows for submitting proposals, from May 14 until the end of June.  Fast track requests can be submitted from April 7.
Detailed information is available at: Our COVID-19 Response – The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria
For more information, inquiries, please address CCM Secretariat: