Country Coordinating Mechanism (CCM) in Georgia was formed in 2003 in order to coordinate and provide monitoring of implementation of the programs of the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria (GFATM). On May 1, 2007 Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs (MoLHSA) of Georgia approved (Order # 144) Country Coordinating Mechanism Membership and Charter for Projects of the Global Fund in Georgia and other Programmes in Relation with AIDS and Tuberculosis within the country. Thus the CCM became one AIDS/TB Coordinating Authority in the country. On 18 June, 2012 the CCM and its regulation was approved by the Resolution #220 of the Cabinet of Ministers of Georgia. Goal of the CCM as of the one national coordinating authority  is to ensure coordination of the response against HIV/AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria on the national level implemented by governmental, non-governmental and international organizations through financial support of the Global Fund as well as by other donor organizations. The membership of the CCM is multi-sectoral and includes representatives of governmental, international, non-governmental and private organizations as well as other civil society representatives. With the Global Fund’s resources and active involvement of CCM significant achievements were ensured in the field of fighting the three devastating diseases and strengthening the health system in the country.
Currently  HIV/AIDS and TB consolidated grant financed by  Global Fund is implemented in the country  – GEO-C-NCDC. Implementation period  – January 1, 2023 – December 31, 2025.
The Global Fund has been the most significant funding source for TB and HIV Programs in the country.